Wednesday, September 17, 2008

i'm ENGAGED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

DSC01734

that says it all i believe!

the boy proposed in disney world on wednesday night, 9/10 at the california grill restuarant at the contemporary....it was perfect....

our reservations were for 9:30pm...and this place is at the top of the restuarant and they have observation decks to see the fireworks....so we got there at 9 to see the fireworks, and so we went out on one of them, but it was too crowded, so we went to the other one....and we watched the fireworks and it was awesome...and then finally everyone left, and we were taking pictures of ourselves
DSC01692
DSC01693
and looked out over the magic kingdom, we could see cinderella's castle, but it was too dark and foggy (it POURED earlier in the day) but space mountain was right there
DSC01688
so after all that, we were just cuddling up next to each other standing there, waiting for our table to be ready, and he asked me "did you make a wish?" and i said "yeah, but i can't tell you, cuz then it won't come true...did you make one?" he said "yes, but i can't tell you either" and then he said "oh, i think we're buzzing" so i moved so he could get to his pocket with the buzzer, pulled it out and said "oh, i guess not.." and then reached back into his suit jacket and said "but...i do have this" and he pulled out a ring and got down on one knee....and according to him, i leapt about 5 feet in the air and about 3 feet back...and i started freaking out and crying and he was telling me how much i mean to him and how much he loves me and will i marry him...and what seemed like forever, i said "of course!" and he stood up and we hugged and kissed and hugged and said i love you and he then said (after a while of doing that) "so, can i put it on you?" and i said yes and he slid it on and all i could think about is if it will fit and is it too hot are my fingers swollen and omg...it fit perfectly! (so i may or may not have told him what size i am....just for the sake of making sure it fit when i got it...i didn't want to not be able to wear it right away ya know)....so then after lots of crying and love you and hugging and stuff our table was ready...and we could barely concentrate on anything...the restuarant took pictures for us,and just emailed to us....
IMG_0020

it was a great disney vacation....and an amazing ring!
behold!
DSC01762
DSC01766
DSC01772
he designed it himself...i knew he wanted to pick it out, but i knew he'd be nervous if i would like it...so i had, randomly dropped hints, maybe not so subtly, but i let me known i do not like yellow gold, and i like the princess cut, and i just want simple...just one will do...oh, and i'm a size 8....and...he did wonderfully! its the most amazing ring i've ever seen...its almost as if it were made just for me! (yea well, i know it was really made just for me, but you know what i mean) its perfect...he's perfect....i can't wait for the wedding!
and NO we have NOT picked a date yet! but we are hoping for fall 2009!
YAYAYAY

4 comments:

Robyn said...

Congratulations! At least your boyfriend stayed away from the "stereotypical" in front of the castle ;)

If/when I get engaged, my boyfriend and I want an autumn 2009 wedding, too. I like to say we're "unofficially engaged", considering we've already discussed dates, locations, number of guests...But don't tell him that's what I call it ;)

mickey said...

omg congratulationns!!!!! XD

it's good to see that boyfriend sweater knitting definitely won't do any permanent damage! :)

yay!!!!!

Lupie said...

Glad to see you joined The Lesser Known Skeins. There are many great blogs from all over the world. I will visit your blog and comment often.
Congratulations! I had two years of wedding planning 2005 and 2006 when my daughters got married. They had small weddings but it was still a lot of work.

pegi said...

Congratulations!!!
And welcome to Lesser Known Skiens.