Thursday, January 31, 2008

i think he knows.....

sooooooooooo

i think i last posted on my birthday?

and he did eventually call me and wish me a happy birthday, but i mean really, it shouldn't have taken him all day....

annnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnd

he's taking me to see the little mermaid on broadway!!!!! tickets still yet to be purchased, becuase the only upcoming times were weeknights, and a weekend is totally better for us....



anywho

i think he knows about the sweater

one night he was over, and he went to the bathroom and i was talking to my mom about it, i was in our backroom which opens into the kitchen where my mom was, and all of a sudded i saw his head pop through the hallway that leads into the kitches from our dining room (behind my mom)then he quickly ducked out....then a few days later, i was on the phone with him and he asked "whatcha doin" and i said "talkin to you!" and he asked if i was knitting and i said i have no knitting to do, so he said "knit me a sweater, i mean a chestwarmer" and i said "no i don't want you to break up with me"

but part of me thinks he knows...

i have more than half the 2nd sleeve to do...i weaved in all the ends, well, not all the ends...i didn't weave in where there's a color change, and i did not weave in the color or the armpit of the finished sleeve....

my new goal was valentine's day, then i changed it to groundhogs day....because he always says he'll keep me until then...so what better than to gift him with a sweater the day he claims he'll break up with me?
am i the only one who sees the irony? is irony the right word to use here? whatever
he won't dump me then anyways
the superbowl is sunday and we have a nice high def 50" widescreen tv....i got him on that one....

anywho

that's all really

for good measure here's a pic of us on the rock boat (now if there were a real blog where i write about random shit, i'd talk about it....but alas, i post not of the awesomeness that is rock boat...i mean noone reads this crap anyways) maybe i'll post about it



1 comment:

mickey said...

oh lame, i'm sorry to hear that, i absolutely HATE it when surprises get ruined! my sister is the hardest person about that sort of thing, she either inevitably ends up hearing something about the surprise or she'll guess it before it happens. lame.

well, the silver lining to the cloud is that it sounds like he's excited about it (if he did overhear the conversation). which means you just may have broken the curse!

haha, way to keep him hooked! (50" tv & superbowl) lol that's awesome.

hmm, what's a rock boat?